metal clay, art clay, pmc, bronze clay, copper clay, steel clay
FAQ HomeFAQAsk us a QuestionSave your Favorites
Metal Clay Academy Excellence in Art Clay and Precious Metal Clay PMC
Search Advanced Search
Categories
Beginners (49)
Advanced (14)
Glass (2)
Hollow Forms (1)
Patina and Colours (8)
Stones (8)
Technical (30)
Training (2)
Firing (9)
Finishing (10)
Business (3)
Money saving tips (3)
Search
Advanced Search
FAQs
Search our FAQ to find resolutions to common issues.
Tips and Hints on using UV Resin

The following tips and hints were posted on the Yahoo! Metal Clay Group by Linda at Laughing Girl Arts

Heat the jar of resin before use. I find it too thick to flow easily right out of the jar but when I heat it it liquifies and flows easier. I put the open jar on my mug warmer with the lid sitting lightly on top to block light and stir it every 30-60 seconds until it feels loose. When it gets where I want it, somewhere between "doesn't flow" and "runs off the toothpick before I can get it to the piece", I turn the mug warmer off and let the jar sit there as I work. Reheat as needed.

I use a toothpick or bamboo skewer to pick up a blob of resin from the jar and then drop onto my piece. The blob stays attached to my skewer until I touch it down on the piece. You may need to coax the resin to the edges of your piece with your toothpick. Be sure to wipe up any threads or spills as they will harden on the piece too.

Remember light cures it so don't leave the lid off the jar very long if you're working in bright light.

I'm afraid of undercured resin so I usually give it two rounds of time under my auto-shutoff manicure lamp just to be sure. Probably not necessary but it eases my mind. That works fine for transparent colors too. I haven't done opaques.

I put the bottom of a cardboard shoebox upside down over the manicure light so that the UV light doesn't leak out. And I try not to look at it when it's on. Bad for your eyes.

Don't let the sticky residue on the top of the cured resin throw you. It comes off perfectly with just a swipe of the UV Resin cleaner. Conversely, if you're doing multiple layers you don't need to clean off the sticky residue between layers. It is really sticky though so don't get dust in it between layers.


Print  Email  Save  Comments  Notify Me  Add to Favorites 
Article ID: 10055 Article Created: 07-03-2008 17:07 PM

How well did this article answer your question? 100% 75% 50% 25% 0%

Most Recently Viewed Articles
How do you make hinges?
This article contains information about resources for making hinges....
Is it better to add Liver of Sulphur patina before or after tumble polishing?
The general advice is to tumble first and add patina afterwards. But read on for more information....
What are the problems associated with quenching hot metal clay?
If you want to refire, enamel or solder on a piece of metal clay that has been quenched, you may find that moisture has got trapped in the metal. When you heat it again, especially if you heat it fast, the moisture turns to steam and may cause a blister on the surface. You need to dry the piece thoroughly if you have quenched the metal following the initial firing.It is also important to remember that you should not quench a piece which has glass or stones as part of the design. The sudden change in temperature from the firing to the cold water may cause shock and the stone or glass could be damaged or break entirely. Leave your piece to air cool, it should only take a few minutes....
How can I find out the quality of the teaching I will get from a trainer?
One thing to bear in mind is that very few teachers delivering metal clay training have had any formal teacher training. This doesn't mean they're bad teachers though. ...
How thick should my clay be?
This depends on what you are making, how deep the texture you're using is, if you're putting texture on the back and the front and also to some extent personal taste. If you're making a pair of small plain earrings, you can roll the clay out to three cards thick. This should make a light pair of earrings that are strong enough to withstand the wear. If you're using deep texture you should go up to five or six cards thick. Deep texture on the back and front of a piece may require your initial rolling to be even thicker. If your piece is going to get lots of wear, like a pendant with a wrap over bail, the bail part should be a little thicker so it can withstand the wear. You will probably know if you've gone too thin when you try to pick the piece up....
What are the working stages of metal clay?
There are three working stages; lump clay, leather hard or green stage and fired....
How do I remove Liver of Sulphur patina from specific areas of my work only?
There are various ways of shining up certain bits of your work after adding a Liver of Sulphur patina. ...
How do I roll out a consistently thick slab of clay?
There are several ways of doing this. The simplest and most inexpensive way is to buy some playing cards and use these in equal piles on each side of the lump of clay as you roll it out. For instance, if you want a fairly thin piece of clay for a simple pendant or earrings, you could put a pile of three cards on each side of the clay and use these as a guide for your roller. ...
How do you solder onto metal clay?
This short article gives you some basic tips and hints about soldering onto metal clay. It's written by Deb Jemmott. ...
How can I stop clay warping as it dries?
Metal clay can warp if you try to speed up the drying, especially if it's a thin piece....