metal clay, art clay, pmc, bronze clay, copper clay, steel clay
FAQ HomeFAQAsk us a QuestionSave your Favorites
Metal Clay Academy Excellence in Art Clay and Precious Metal Clay PMC
Search Advanced Search
Categories
Beginners (49)
Advanced (14)
Glass (2)
Hollow Forms (1)
Patina and Colours (8)
Stones (8)
Technical (30)
Training (2)
Firing (9)
Finishing (10)
Business (3)
Money saving tips (3)
Search
Advanced Search
FAQs
Search our FAQ to find resolutions to common issues.
How do I remove enamel from my silver clay piece?

You need to ask yourself some questions before attempting to de-enamel the piece. De-enameling is NOT without risks. Did the enamel come out really badly (as in pitted, burnt, bubbled.) or is it just that you didn't get exactly what you were expecting? If it's the latter, my advice is "Learn to love what you got".

Enameling is a constant source of surprises and "design opportunities" (as opposed to "Mistakes"). It's a good idea to embrace the unexpected. Remember, others looking at the piece won't know what was in your head when you made it and will judge it differently than you will. We often focus on "what we didn't get" and lose sight of some of the beautiful things we DID get because of that.

Here's the thing with De-enameling. It's not a cost-free eraser. It's not like you can keep applying enamel and taking it off until it's perfect with no side-effects. When I put the de-enameling section in my book Enameling on Metal Clay: Innovative Jewelry Projects, I did so thinking it was understood that de-enameling is a course of last resort, something to do when the alternative is tossing the piece in the recycle bin; but now I'm finding people are using it if they are only slightly less than satisfied with their results and that wasn't how it was intended.

Once you de-enamel a piece the surface may become coarse and pitted. Also,
attempts to re-enamel may result in the enamel pulling or failing to adhere to the silver. In order to improve re-enameling results, the piece should be completely re-fired without enamel using a high temp firing sequence (1600 for 10 minutes or so). If any black marks appear after this firing, try removing them with a wire brush and/or pickling the piece. If neither of those methods work, hit it with the de-enameling formula again and refire it again. The piece must be clean and free of both enamel and the de-enameling agent before attempting to re-enamel it. Once it's clean it needs to be well burnished. Tumbling for a minimum of 2 hours is a good choice. If you are enameling smooth areas, get in there with a burnisher too.

Here's the instructions for de-enameling:

Mix equal parts table salt and Cream of Tartar. Add just enough water to make a thick paste. Apply the paste to the enamel, coating it very thickly. Put the piece on an old piece of sheet mica (you won't be reusing this mica for enameling. Keep it aside for de-enameling only) and place it in the kiln at 1450 for 2 minutes. The mixture will burn, smoke and blacken. After you pull it out of the kiln, while it's still glowing hot, drop it into a bucket of cold water. Use a wire brush to remove the de-enameling residue. If the enamel is very thick you may have to repeat this procedure more than once.


Print  Email  Save  Comments  Notify Me  Add to Favorites 
Article ID: 10068 Article Created: 07-25-2008 17:05 PM

How well did this article answer your question? 100% 75% 50% 25% 0%

Most Recently Viewed Articles
How can I stop metal clay sticking to my hands and tools?
There are several ways of preventing the sticking of metal clay....
How do I remove enamel from my silver clay piece?
Pam East's book Enameling on Metal Clay: Innovative Jewelry Projects outlines this process. Here Pam gives some basic information to consider....
Is there any such thing as Platinum Metal Clay?
Mitsubishi made PMC in platinum for a while but it was discontinued....
What are the problems associated with quenching hot metal clay?
If you want to refire, enamel or solder on a piece of metal clay that has been quenched, you may find that moisture has got trapped in the metal. When you heat it again, especially if you heat it fast, the moisture turns to steam and may cause a blister on the surface. You need to dry the piece thoroughly if you have quenched the metal following the initial firing.It is also important to remember that you should not quench a piece which has glass or stones as part of the design. The sudden change in temperature from the firing to the cold water may cause shock and the stone or glass could be damaged or break entirely. Leave your piece to air cool, it should only take a few minutes....
How do I turn a dried out lump into metal clay I can use?
If it's just dried lumps, break or chop it into the smallest pieces you can, add a little water and mix. Be careful not to over water or you'll get slip. Put it in cling film or Saran Wrap, let sit for a few hours or overnight, knead it through the plastic and add more water. Keep kneading, adding water and/or drying until you get the desired consistency. ...
My clay is dry, powdery, flaky and cracking. What can I do?
Spritz or brush the clay with water, wrap it in clingfilm/Saran Wrap and squish the water into the clay. Then leave it for a while. The clay will absorb the water and become usable again. If itís too sticky, leave it open to the air for a short while....
Can I enamel a piece of metal clay which Iíve already tumble polished?
If you want to refire, enamel or solder on a piece of metal clay that has been tumble polished, you may find that moisture has got trapped in the metal. When you heat it again, especially if you heat it fast, the moisture turns to steam and may cause a blister on the surface. You need to dry the piece thoroughly if you have quenched the metal following the initial firing....
Never waste a bit of your clay!
Make sure that every bit of clay, wet or dry, is collected and used. ...
What is Cubic Zirconia?
A hard and relatively inexpensive synthetic stone, created in laboratories and often cut to resemble a diamond. It is available in a variety of colours and different shapes....
How thick should my clay be?
This depends on what you are making, how deep the texture you're using is, if you're putting texture on the back and the front and also to some extent personal taste. If you're making a pair of small plain earrings, you can roll the clay out to three cards thick. This should make a light pair of earrings that are strong enough to withstand the wear. If you're using deep texture you should go up to five or six cards thick. Deep texture on the back and front of a piece may require your initial rolling to be even thicker. If your piece is going to get lots of wear, like a pendant with a wrap over bail, the bail part should be a little thicker so it can withstand the wear. You will probably know if you've gone too thin when you try to pick the piece up....