metal clay, art clay, pmc, bronze clay, copper clay, steel clay
FAQ HomeFAQAsk us a QuestionSave your Favorites
Metal Clay Academy Excellence in Art Clay and Precious Metal Clay PMC
Search Advanced Search
Categories
Beginners (49)
Advanced (14)
Glass (2)
Hollow Forms (1)
Patina and Colours (8)
Stones (8)
Technical (30)
Training (2)
Firing (9)
Finishing (10)
Business (3)
Money saving tips (3)
Search
Advanced Search
FAQs
Search our FAQ to find resolutions to common issues.
How do I get the brushed finish look achieved by Gordon Uyehara?

There's various types of brushed finishes. For my stuff I don't think I do anything special. However, I came up with a long list of things I do to get "my" look. Note that I mostly use ACS. Back when I was doing the ammonite piece for Saul Bell I switched from PMC3 to PMC+ to get the result I wanted. The PMC3 formula has since changed.

It helps to know what you want your finished piece to look like before you start. I rarely go for a mirror finish since I like a more mat or satin, steely look. Also, I think how my pieces are finished begins with how they are started or how I go about my work. No real secrets here. OK here's my long list of tips. Ignore if you are not interested:

- Perhaps, this is the key - never handle the clay more than it needs to be handled to achieve your desired effect. The more you handle your clay, the more you'll have to refine. That may seem counter-intuitive for a "clay" but it is true. I.e. choose the most efficient way to get to your destination by planning your steps. Have everything ready when you start.

- I don't know if there is anything more fundamental than learning how to knead your clay, BUT knead your clay only when necessary (if there are bumps or if it's too dry) and make sure to compress your lump by pushing it together after kneading so there are less fold lines. Of course, the more pristine your clay is the less you'll have to refine.

- Do your work before the clay dries, less cracks equal less refinement. Cracks can be interesting texture but try to control when it happens. The clay will dry whether you want to work fast or not. You should always be aware of this.

- For a uniform shape, use a template or stencil.

- If you need to pick up your piece, place it on a non-stick surface before texturing or cutting it out. Then, turn over the surface and gently let the clay fall into your hand rather than trying to grab it with your fingers or scraping it off the surface. Gently place it on to your prepared drying shape.

- Gently pat down the rough edges with your finger while the piece is still moist (less to sand later).

- After drying completely, refining for me typically starts with an Emory board or needle files and then progresses to 400 and 600-grit sandpaper. Some surfaces, if they are uniform, I'll go straight to 600-grit and just go over it lightly or maybe even not at all (remember, I'm not going for a mirror finish). A tool that removes more material, will leave larger marks. Don't move on to the finer grits until you have done enough work with the coarser materials. I usually try to sand in circular motions and use sandpaper either folded or rolled for more control.

- When using files, choose a file edge that matches the surface you are refining. E.g. round file edge for the inside of a hole. Flat edges are usually OK for broadly curved convex outside edges.

- I almost always fire at 1472F or higher.

- Use a good quality scratch brush. I brush only in one direction - gently, not like I'm scrubbing a dirty tire. I don't ever use water and soap. Not to say you can't, just that I don't. Brush thoroughly. While brushing normally results in a mat finish, it shouldn't look dull. Make sure to get at all the white areas. If you aren't sure, concentrate on one area and then compare it with the rest of the piece. It should look even when you are done.

- After brushing, then I apply a Liver of Sulfur patina (fairly dark) and then I wash and dry my piece.

- I polish the entire piece well with a Sunshine polishing cloth. On the raised areas, I try to get as much of the darkness off as possible - I do this and brushing while watching TV. To get into the tight tiny areas I used a toothpick to push the cloth around.

Develop your own routine. Try different methods until you get the results you like. Let me know if you have any questions.

Aloha,
G


Print  Email  Save  Comments  Notify Me  Add to Favorites 
Article ID: 10071 Article Created: 09-09-2008 16:42 PM

How well did this article answer your question? 100% 75% 50% 25% 0%

Most Recently Viewed Articles
Is it better to add Liver of Sulphur patina before or after tumble polishing?
The general advice is to tumble first and add patina afterwards. But read on for more information....
What are the working stages of metal clay?
There are three working stages; lump clay, leather hard or green stage and fired....
How do you find the balance point on a pendant?
Here is a quickie solution to finding the balance of a pendant, symmetrical or asymmetrical. This is by Lorrene Davis ...
What is the shrinkage of metal clay?
The different brands and varieties of metal clay shrink at different rates giving metal clay artists a great range of options....
What is PMC?
Precious Metal Clay (PMC) consists of microscopic particles of silver or gold suspended in an organic binder to create a pliable material with a consistency similar to modeling clay. PMC can be worked in the fingers and with simple tools to create a vast range of forms and surfaces unobtainable or laborious with traditional metalwork techniques. When it is heated to a high temperature, the binder burns away and the metal particles fuse to form solid metal that can be sanded, soldered, colored and polished like conventional material.    From the Mitsubishi Materials website...
What are the problems associated with quenching hot metal clay?
If you want to refire, enamel or solder on a piece of metal clay that has been quenched, you may find that moisture has got trapped in the metal. When you heat it again, especially if you heat it fast, the moisture turns to steam and may cause a blister on the surface. You need to dry the piece thoroughly if you have quenched the metal following the initial firing.It is also important to remember that you should not quench a piece which has glass or stones as part of the design. The sudden change in temperature from the firing to the cold water may cause shock and the stone or glass could be damaged or break entirely. Leave your piece to air cool, it should only take a few minutes....
How can I become a supplier of metal clay?
The distribution of metal clay is controlled by the manufacturers. ...
How thick should my clay be?
This depends on what you are making, how deep the texture you're using is, if you're putting texture on the back and the front and also to some extent personal taste. If you're making a pair of small plain earrings, you can roll the clay out to three cards thick. This should make a light pair of earrings that are strong enough to withstand the wear. If you're using deep texture you should go up to five or six cards thick. Deep texture on the back and front of a piece may require your initial rolling to be even thicker. If your piece is going to get lots of wear, like a pendant with a wrap over bail, the bail part should be a little thicker so it can withstand the wear. You will probably know if you've gone too thin when you try to pick the piece up....
What is the process for firing Copper clay with Dichroic glass?
The original copper clay (Copprclay or Hadar's clay) that needs to be fired in carbon can't really be combined with glass in one firing. The glass would pick up the carbon during firing . You could design something that allowed you to connect the glass element after the initial firing, like a traditional prong setting.  There are several reasons why Art Clay Copper Clay or Hadar\'s Quick Fire Copper Clay won\'t work with glass. It needs to be fired at a high temperature so the glass would probably liquify too much. Also the Art Clay Copper works best if you put it in a hot kiln so this would crack the glass due to thermal shock. After firing, it has to be dropped into cold water, another reason why it can\'t be used with glass. Question courtesy of Susan Potter...
How do I use titanium with metal clay?
Holly Gage has a great tutorial for combining titanium with metal clay....