metal clay, art clay, pmc, bronze clay, copper clay, steel clay
FAQ HomeFAQAsk us a QuestionSave your Favorites
Metal Clay Academy Excellence in Art Clay and Precious Metal Clay PMC
Search Advanced Search
Categories
Beginners (49)
Advanced (14)
Glass (2)
Hollow Forms (1)
Patina and Colours (8)
Stones (8)
Technical (30)
Training (2)
Firing (9)
Finishing (10)
Business (3)
Money saving tips (3)
Search
Advanced Search
FAQs
Search our FAQ to find resolutions to common issues.
How do I add pearls to my metal clay creations?

I use 20 gauge fine silver wire for my half-drilled pearl projects. I
usually have half an inch or so extending from the piece after I set the
wire. I trim off the excess when I'm ready to set the pearl, but I find
having it longer during placement and finishing makes the process easer.

Depending on the design of the piece, I will put a tiny bend into the end of
the wire that is being inserted into the clay. Then, after it's been
pressed in, I can fill the extra gap it made with paste or syringe material.
This little hook prevents the wire from pulling out.

In some cases, such as at the tip of a small tapered coil, making the bend
is not a possibility. In those cases, I'm always extra careful reinforce
with paste around the base of the wire. For the wire in the end of the coil
I might even smooth clay along the wire to increase the hold and make the
transition between clay and wire smoother.

Instead of trying to put a tiny bend in the end of the wire, it might be more efficient and place better if you use a torch to ball up the end of the wire to be pushed into the clay. As before, you'd need to fill in around the wire where the larger end pushed back the clay.

In either case, once your piece is dry and ready to fire the wire should not
be loose at all. If it is, go back and reinforce again. Using these
techniques, I have had no problem with the wires pulling our or surviving
firing, tumbling or other finishing processes.

I set my pearls using two part epoxy. I use a slow curing formula (Loctite
Extra Time Epoxy) so I don't feel rushed while getting the pearl set. Avoid
super-glue or other cyanoacrylate glues as they can become brittle over
time. I trim the wire in stages. Trim it, put the pearl on the wire and
see how much more you need to trim. You can always take more off, but you
can't put more on after you cut it, so it's better to work you way down to
the correct length slowly. Once you have the wire trimmed to the correct
length, use a toothpick to mix up the epoxy and put a small drop on the end
of the wire. Push the pearl onto the wire, twisting it a bit to make sure
the epoxy is well distributed inside the hole.

Pam East


Print  Email  Save  Comments  Notify Me  Delete from Favorites 
Article ID: 10077 Article Created: 12-15-2008 11:11 AM

How well did this article answer your question? 100% 75% 50% 25% 0%

Most Recently Viewed Articles
Which training course should I choose?
This is a difficult question to answer quickly. There are many training providers throughout the world, many of which have not had any formal training to train others. This doesn’t mean they’re bad teachers though. There are lots of very good teachers who have been working with metal clay for many years and have a wealth of knowledge to pass on to students. ...
How do I find out where to put the holes on a pendant to make it balance right?
Unusual shaped pendants can be difficult to hang so this article by Lorrene Davis gives a simple technique for placing the hole or bail so the pendant hangs as you want it to....
Photopolymer Plates for Enamelling Textures
Pam East uses Photo-polymer plates extensively both for making custom textures and images, and for champleve enameling. She's learned a lot about photo-polymer from Maggie Bergman, Tonya Davidson and many others. She's also developed a few tricks of her own along the way. Here are a few tips that may help....
How can I stop parts of my work getting polished in the tumbler?
Sometimes you might want to have parts of your work with a high shine and other parts with a different finish. This article explores ways of protecting part of your work in the tumble polisher....
What are the problems associated with quenching hot metal clay?
If you want to refire, enamel or solder on a piece of metal clay that has been quenched, you may find that moisture has got trapped in the metal. When you heat it again, especially if you heat it fast, the moisture turns to steam and may cause a blister on the surface. You need to dry the piece thoroughly if you have quenched the metal following the initial firing.It is also important to remember that you should not quench a piece which has glass or stones as part of the design. The sudden change in temperature from the firing to the cold water may cause shock and the stone or glass could be damaged or break entirely. Leave your piece to air cool, it should only take a few minutes....
Aura 22 Tip from Celie Fago
This tip was received by Judi Weers directly from Celie Fago. This was posted on the Yahoo! Metal Clay Group and is courtesy of Judi Weers...
What's the best way to store metal clay?
Storing your metal clay correctly is very important to ensuring you can work with it the next time you want to. This short article gives you some options for how to store your metal clay to keep it in the best shape....
How can I stop metal clay sticking to my hands and tools?
There are several ways of preventing the sticking of metal clay....
How do I get the brushed finish look achieved by Gordon Uyehara?
Gordon Uyehara's work is much admired for its attention to detail and finish. This article was written by Gordon as a response to a question on the Metal Clay Yahoo! Group. Learn how Gordon achieves his distinctive results. ...
Can I use Art Clay and PMC in the same design?
As long as you use appropriate firing times and temperatures and take into account the differences in shrinkage, you can use products from both brands in a design, just as you can use different types of clay from the same brand in a design. ...