metal clay, art clay, pmc, bronze clay, copper clay, steel clay
FAQ HomeFAQAsk us a QuestionSave your Favorites
Metal Clay Academy Excellence in Art Clay and Precious Metal Clay PMC
Search Advanced Search
Categories
Beginners (49)
Advanced (14)
Glass (2)
Hollow Forms (1)
Patina and Colours (8)
Stones (8)
Technical (30)
Training (2)
Firing (9)
Finishing (10)
Business (3)
Money saving tips (3)
Search
Advanced Search
FAQs
Search our FAQ to find resolutions to common issues.
How do you solder onto metal clay?
You can use any jeweler's silver solder on metal clay. There are a few basic "rules":

1. Burnish the surface to be soldered VERY well. This will help minimize the solder wicking into the small crevices left by the sintering process.

2. Maximize the surface area being soldered. In other words, if you are soldering an earpost onto metal clay, you are much better off using one with a large pad vs. one with a small or no pad.

3. Minimize the time you spend heating the metal. This can mean lower solder temperature or adjusting the way you heat the metal. Remember that lower temp solders are a poor color match for silver and especially fine silver.

4. Pickling mc can be tricky. I never recommend doing it while the piece is still hot as it will allow even more of the acid to enter the porous places in the clay. MC should always be rinsed in a baking soda and water bath after pickling. Water is not sufficient to rinse the pickle out.

Another note: Pickle does not remove firescale. It only hides it by etching the copper out of the surface and leaving a fine silver surface. If you polish it much at all, it will break through the fine silver and you will figure out where that firescale went !! Burnishing (such as a tumbler) is not abrasive enough (unless you use a cutting medium or leave a piece in too long) to remove the fine silver.

Deb Jemmott


Print  Email  Save  Comments  Notify Me  Delete from Favorites 
Article ID: 10083 Article Created: 02-26-2009 16:03 PM

How well did this article answer your question? 100% 75% 50% 25% 0%

Most Recently Viewed Articles
Can I enamel a piece of metal clay which Iíve already tumble polished?
If you want to refire, enamel or solder on a piece of metal clay that has been tumble polished, you may find that moisture has got trapped in the metal. When you heat it again, especially if you heat it fast, the moisture turns to steam and may cause a blister on the surface. You need to dry the piece thoroughly if you have quenched the metal following the initial firing....
How do you find the balance point on a pendant?
Here is a quickie solution to finding the balance of a pendant, symmetrical or asymmetrical. This is by Lorrene Davis ...
How can I stop metal clay sticking to my hands and tools?
There are several ways of preventing the sticking of metal clay....
Why is newly fired silver metal clay white?
This is the surface of the silver before burnishing. If you could look at it under a microscope you'd see lots of peaks and valleys. This uneven surface doesn't allow the light to reflect so it appears dull white. ...
My slip is full of animal hairs and other stuff. What can I do?
Depending on how thick the slip is, you can filter it using gauze, muslin or a very fine sieve. Sometimes the lumps in the slip can make an interesting texture although you need to remember that organic material will burn out in the firing....
How do I roll out a consistently thick slab of clay?
There are several ways of doing this. The simplest and most inexpensive way is to buy some playing cards and use these in equal piles on each side of the lump of clay as you roll it out. For instance, if you want a fairly thin piece of clay for a simple pendant or earrings, you could put a pile of three cards on each side of the clay and use these as a guide for your roller. ...
How thick should my clay be?
This depends on what you are making, how deep the texture you're using is, if you're putting texture on the back and the front and also to some extent personal taste. If you're making a pair of small plain earrings, you can roll the clay out to three cards thick. This should make a light pair of earrings that are strong enough to withstand the wear. If you're using deep texture you should go up to five or six cards thick. Deep texture on the back and front of a piece may require your initial rolling to be even thicker. If your piece is going to get lots of wear, like a pendant with a wrap over bail, the bail part should be a little thicker so it can withstand the wear. You will probably know if you've gone too thin when you try to pick the piece up....
What items react badly with metal clay?
Aluminium reacts badly with metal clay so you should avoid using aluminium foil or work surfaces. Mary Ellin D'Agostino did some experiments with aluminium which you can read by clicking here....
Polishing
Tip on how to get a tumble polished finish without buying a tumbler....
Can I learn how to work with metal clay from a book?
Yes of course. There are lots of wonderful books that are ideal for beginners. Check out our Books page to find some great resources. We have some recommended books especially for beginners. It's also useful to browse books in your local bookshop to see if the style of the book suits your way of learning....